The Cyber Security Coalition respects the privacy of its members and of the users of its website. Collection of personal data and the use of such data by the Cyber Security Coalition are in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and the European General Data Protection Regulation, which enters into force on May 25th, 2018.

If you visit this website, your personal data will only be processed when you yourself enter such data via online forms on one of the site’s pages and hereby you give permission to the Cyber Security Coalition to use your data for handling your request. The Cyber Security Coalition has a legitimate interest in collecting and processing the personal data of its members’ employees in order to ensure its services to its members. As it concerns its employees’ professional data, it is within the reasonable expectations of these employees that the Cyber Security Coalition will make use of them within the framework of the membership of their employer.

For certain services such as requests for information the Cyber Security Coalition requires you to divulge personal information that enables us to deal with your request. This information can be used by the Cyber Security Coalition to provide you with information on its experience sharing events and/or other community activities that may be of interest to you or to send you our publications. The Cyber Security Coalition will in principle only process the personal data provided by you for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice.

The Cyber Security Coalition does not collect or process sensitive data or data for which your explicit written consent is required. Even in cases where your personal data are processed on the basis of your explicit consent, you always have the right to withdraw it for the future.

This website uses cookies. For more information we refer to the Cyber Security Coalition’s Cookie statement.

The personal data that the Cyber Security Coalition collects is stored in a computer file that is kept in a secure environment. Only certain persons contracted by the Cyber Security Coalition, or entities with which the Cyber Security Coalition has entered into an agreement, have access to your data. Their access is always limited to the extent to which they need it for the exercise of their function or assignment.

Personal data will not be divulged and/or sold to a third party. Nor are these data stored on infrastructure located outside the European Union. The data processing and processes at Cyber Security Coalition are completely manual and your data are therefore not used in automatic decision-making processes.

You are legally entitled to peruse and, where necessary, to correct your personal data. An electronic overview of your personal data may be obtained, free of charge, via a mail message, accompanied by proof of identity (e.g. scan of ID card) to privacy@cybersecuritycoalition.be. If necessary, you can also request the correction of details that are incorrect, incomplete or not relevant.

You may object, free of charge and at any time, to the use of your details for the above-mentioned purposes. You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or directly to a third party. To exercise your rights, send a mail message with your specific request and a copy of your identity card to privacy@cybersecuritycoalition.be.

The Cyber Security Coalition uses your personal data if it has a clear purpose. If the Cyber Security Coalition no longer has a purpose, it will delete the data. The basic principle is that your data will be kept for the duration of the membership until all outstanding debts have been repaid or any claims that could arise from your relationship with the Cyber Security Coalition are settled or time-barred.

The Cyber Security Coalition reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. These changes will then take effect at the time this amended Notice is stated on this website.

Download Cyber Security Guides


Share this useful content with friends: